Saturday, June 30, 2007

A billion questions...


Well here are my billion questions - I am also working on interviewing my human so check back soon.


1. Your age? 4.6 years old


2. Your age when came to live with your people? 3.8 years old (August 4th is my adoption anniversary)


3. What color is the collar you’re wearing right now? My USA collar (I’m getting ready for the 4th of July) It is from Kathleen and WallyCat at Snazzy Petz and I look very patriotic!


4. Who is your favorite person other than the people you live with? Oh dear – just one?? I have two - Gramma and Uncle Harvey.


5. How much do you weigh ? Last visit to the vet – a scale tipping 82 pounds, apparently the more my human loses the more I gain – go figure!!


6. Most expensive thing you’ve ever chewed up? Six lamb chops


7. Do you like other Dogs? Yes indeedy!

8. Who is your best non-human friend?
My best doggie friend is my cousin Mollie AND my favorite stuffie is Petunia my stuffed skunk toy.


9. Squeaky Toys or Tennis Balls? ANY THING SQUEAKY!


10. Do you like to be brushed? Oh my stars – NOOOOOOO.


11. Peanut Butter or Cheese? Both on top of a burger


12. Do your people cut your toenails? *Sigh* Not anymore they don’t. I coulda lost a toe the other day.

13. Any formal education? Yep I graduated from the New England Dog Club Beginning Obedience Class, have taken my DAT’s (Dog Aptitude Test) and hope to get into Harvard like my Mom.


14. Couch potato or Energizer Bunny? A couch bunny – enough said!


15. Five nicknames your people call you? Dor, Stinky, GirlyGirl, Chow Hound, Tubby, Sneaky Snake, Kissy Face (oops that’s seven – oh well)


16. What is your best trick? I can make Lamb Chops disappear in the blink of an eye.

17. Do you like kitties? HMMM, I know how to track the intrepid cat but my humans won’t let me near them.


18. What did you have for breakfast? A tiny piece of Mom’s mini bagel.


19. Can you hunt (aka have you ever killed anything living)? Not that I can remember – but if Uncle Harvey would open the gate for me I’m sure I could get a squirrel.


20. When & why was the last time you went to the V.E.T.? 1 week ago for more ear medicine.


21. Where do you sleep at night? In my very own chair in the bedroom, unless Dad isn’t around and in that case I sometimes sleep on the people bed with my mom.


22. Do you like to swim? Yep, but only in the ocean with Mom.


23. Can you make puppies? No alas I cannot.


24. Do you give kisses? Yes, my mom says I am an indescriminate kissy face.


25. Can you potty on command? Kinda, I go out and as long as I have the appropriate amount of sniffing time I am good to go!


26. To Cuz or not to Cuz? CUZ, I have a couple of CUZ toys. I LOVE MY CUZ!!!

5 comments:

Ruby Bleu said...

Hi Dory...
Those are great answers!!! I can't wait till you tell me all about your parents! I hope they don't mind...

Lots of Licks, Ruby

Lorenza said...

Hi, Dory
Thanks for sharing all those things with us to know you much better.
Sure I can remember your episode getting those lamb chops! It was too funny!
Have a good night smart friend
Lorenza

Maggie said...

I loved your peanut butter and cheese answer on top of a burger! You're my kind of girlfren Dory! yummy!!!

Love ya lots,
Maggie

Cairo The Boxer said...

I love your answers! We have tons in common :)

Joe Stains said...

what about peanut butter and cheese on 6 lamb chops???